This pure, certified organic, soy derived vegetable glycerine is used in mp soap, cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin.
Vegetable glycerine is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin and has become a predominant ingredient in most skin care products and soaps.
Vegetable glycerine is also the principal medium for the manufacturing of non-alcohol based herbal extracts, which are called glycerites. This makes for a sweet alcohol free extract that can be easily administered to children, animals and those with alcohol sensitivities. Suitable for food and cosmetic use.